Required Documents

The following documents are needed to process the study visa:

  • Valid passport.

  • A document certifying admission to an officially recognized public or private teaching centre for the purposes of study, research or training.

  • The contents of the study, training or research syllabus that the applicant intends to pursue.

  • A medical insurance policy covering medical expenses and repatriation in the case of accident or sudden illness for the entire period of the stay in Spain.

  • A medical certificate specifying that the applicant does not suffer an illness requiring quarantine in accordance with international health regulations.

  • A certificate of solvency for the period in question, if necessary to cover the cost of returning to the country of origin.

  • A criminal record certificate issued by the authorities of the country of origin or the country in which the applicant has lived during the past five years.