• Español

Departments

Department Organization and Committees

English Studies Committees:

Coordination Committee: Dr. Mª Ángeles Martínez Martínez (coordinator) Marta Carretero (Head), Eugenio Contreras, Asun López-Varela (Assistant Head), Eusebio de Lorenzo (Academic Secretary of the Degree), Juan González Etxeberría

Quality Committee: Dr.  Mª Ángeles Martínez Martínez (coordinator) Fabio Vericat (secretary), Rosa Hijón (Administrative Staff Representative), Nazaret Serrano Simancas (Student Representative)

Validation Committee, credit recognition, Erasmus, etc.: Dr. Mariann Larsen Pehrzon (coordinator), Juan Pedro Rica, Marta Nadales, Francisco Cortés Vieco, Juan González Etxeberría, James Flath

Erasmus Program Coordination: Dr. Marta Nadales 

Other Degrees, Masters and Doctorate

Coordination Committee of the Master in English LinguisticsDra. Begoña Núñez Perucha (coordinator), Analaura Rodríguez Redondo, Paloma Tejada Caller, Mariann Larsen Pehrzon, María Victoria Martín de la Rosa

Quality Committee of the Master in English Linguistics: Begoña Núñez (coordinadora), Analaura  Rodríguez, Paloma Tejada

Coordination Committee of the Master in North American Studies: Dr. Carmen Méndez García

Doctoral Committee in English Linguistics: Dr. Paloma Tejada Caller (Coordination), Marta Carretero (Head), Julia Lavid, Elena Martínez Caro, Gitte Kristiansen, Jorge Braga.

Representatives of the English area in the Master"s Degree in Teacher Training: Dr. Elena Domínguez Romero and Dr. Asun López-Varela

Representatives of the English area in the Master"s Degree in Literary Translation: Dr. Julia Lavid and Dr. Rebeca Gualberto

Representatives of the English area in the Master of Literary Studies MEL: Dr. Dámaso López

Coordination Committee of the Degree in Applied Linguistics and Languages: Dr. Elena Martínez Caro

Quality Committee of the Degree in Modern Languages: Dr. Elena Domínguez and Dr. Fabio Vericat

Research Committee of the Faculty of Language Studies: Dr. Paloma Tejada and Dr. Esther Sánchez-Pardo

Library Committee of the Faculty:  Dr. Matilde Vivancos and Dr. Eusebio de Lorenzo

Work Committees of the Departament

  • Teaching Coordination (schedules)

Linguistics: Marta Carretero (Head), Mavi Martín de la Rosa (Academic Secretary), Juana Marín, Eugenio Contreras, Mª Ángeles Martínez (Degree Coordinator), Begoña Núñez (Master Coordinator), Carmen Maíz, AnaLaura RodríguezRedondo.

Literature: Asun López-Varela (Assistant Head), Dámaso López García, Luis Martínez Victorio, Beatriz Villacañas, Carmen Méndez (Coordinator of the Master in North American Studies), María Goicoechea.

  • Coordinators of subjects in other centers:

Coordinators of subjects in the Degree of Commerce: Esther Rey Torrijos and Milagros Esteban García

Coordinators of subjects of the Degree of Tourism: Cristina  Calle Martínez and Marta García Abós

  • Claims and Challenges Committee

Julia Lavid, Juan Pedro Rica (substitutes: Elena Orduna, Nuria Calvo) Beatriz Villacañas, Manuel Botero (substitutes: Juan González Etxeberría, José Luis Mirás Orozco), Principal/Substitute (Commerce and Turism): Isabel Negro, Cristina Calle

  • Library Committee

Matilde Vivancos, Marciano Escutia, Esther Sánchez-Pardo, María Porras, Eduardo Valls, Eusebio de Lorenzo

  • Department Report Committee

Literature: Rebeca Gualberto, Ana Abril, Laura de la Parra, Miguel Sanz Jiménez

Linguistics: José Javier Ávila, María Ángeles Jurado. Alfonso Sánchez Moya, Daniel Martín

  • Broadcasting Committee of the Department Activities 

Social Networks (Twitter, Facebook, etc.): Laura de la Parra, Jorge Arús

Department Web: María Goicoechea, Asun López-Varela, Juan Rafael Zamorano

  • Committee of Cultural Activities

Marciano Escutia, Juan Antonio López-Esteve, Manuel Botero, Eduardo Valls, Juan Antonio Sánchez-Jiménez, Rosa Burillo

Dámaso López García (Area Director) Gitte Kristiansen (Area Director) Jorge Braga Riera (Area Secretary) Fabio Vericat (Area Secretary)


Head of Department. English Studies

 

Head of Department:  Marta Carretero Lapeyre

Office 306. Phone: 91 394 5826
E-mail: mcarrete@filol.ucm.es

Deputy Head: AsunLópez-Varela Azcárate

Office 310. Phone: 91 394 5396  
E-mail: alopezva@filol.ucm.es

Academic Secretary: Victoria Martín de la Rosa

Office 310. Phone: 91 394 5396 
E-mail: mvmartin@filol.ucm.es

Administrative Staff: Rosa Hijón and Raquel Zamora

Office 308. Phones:  91 394 5858 and 91 394 5383  

E-mail: dp428@ucm.es